DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

Sapient Recruitment Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our service. We will endeavour to ensure that all information you provide us remains private and that it is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. For more information please email hello@sapientrecruitment.co.uk

SECURITY

Sapient Recruitment Ltd takes every precaution to protect your personal data. Access to users’ personal information, is restricted to employees of Sapient Recruitment Ltd. All personal data is stored within our secure computer network. For more information please email hello@sapientrecruitment.co.uk.

CANDIDATE REGISTRATION

Your CV will be sent to prospective employers only when you give your consent. To send us your CV please go to the Candidate services section or Home page.

If you wish to apply for any of our vacancies, you are abiding by Sapient Recruitment’s candidate agreement, which you can obtain a copy of by emailing hello@sapientrecruitment.co.uk

CANDIDATE DATABASE

When you register for a vacancy with Sapient Recruitment, your personal data will be held on our central recruitment database. It will only be held as long as is permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation law.

If at any time you wish your details to be removed from our database, please make use of the facilities provided by the web page or email info@sapientrecruitent.co.uk and we will remove your details from our database.

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, all information that you provide us, including your CV, email address and phone number, is termed “personal data”. We are obliged to follow the principles set out in the Act when we process your personal data. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, Sapient Recruitment Ltd will act as a “data controller.”

ACCEPTANCE

By submitting your personal data you agree that you have read, understood and accept Sapient Recruitment’s Privacy statement.”